CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 M84072

Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ products from China

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated June 5, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style BK4005, is comprised of various items, packaged together in a sealed, see-through, cardboard header. One of the items is a pair of ornamented anklets, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% nylon. The other items are an ornamented, elastic headband and a pair of textile barrettes, each of which are manufactured from woven fabric of 90% polyester/10% cotton.

As you have requested, the submitted style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pair of socks of this style will be 6111.30.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, babies’ socks and booties; and for the other items of this style will be 6209.30.3040, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16 per cent ad valorem for all of the items of this style.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

All of the items of this style fall within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division